CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C89626

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomen Agro, Inc.
100 First Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of Fenhexamid Technical (CAS# 126833-17-8), imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Fenhexamid Technical, which has the chemical name of N-(2,3-dichloro-4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-methyl-cyclohexanecarboxamide, is indicated for use as a fungicide.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2924.29.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division